Accident Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2c ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344138

Date:Wednesday 9 September 2015
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2c
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Schramberg -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an outlanding after an aborted take-off, the glider was severely damaged.

Sources:

BFU15-1251-3X