Accident Schleicher Asg 32Mi ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344142

Date:Saturday 20 July 2019
Time:13:10
Type:Schleicher Asg 32Mi
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brianza -   Italy
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On approach to the airfield, the pilot realised that he no longer had enough altitude to reach the runway. He decided to land in a cornfield. During the landing, the glider was badly damaged and the pilot seriously injured.

Sources:

BFU19-1078-4X