Accident Schleicher Ash 26 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344145

Date:Thursday 14 June 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ash 26
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Strausberg -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Despite ignition misfires in the take-off run, the motor glider went into climb flight. at 200m altitude, the engine was switched off, but the propeller was not retracted. With an increased rate of descent, only the outskirts of the airfield could be reached. The aircraft touched down hard on landing. The landing gear broke and the tail wheel was damaged.

Sources:

BFU18-0798-3X