Accident Schleicher Ash31 Mi) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344153

Date:Sunday 7 August 2016
Time:06:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ash31 Mi)
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aboyne Airfield -   United Kingdom
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an outlanding, the glider was swept around by a gust of wind as it touched down and was severely damaged.

Sources:

BFU16-1118-DX