Accident Schleicher Ask 21 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344160

Date:Sunday 9 August 2015
Time:15:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ask 21
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oerlinghausen Airfield (EDLO) -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After a take-off interruption in the winch launch, the glider hit the ground hard.

Sources:

BFU15-1059-3X