Accident Schleicher Ask 21 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344168

Date:Saturday 25 July 2015
Time:14:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ask 21
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Königsdorf -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the landing after a rope break exercise, the glider sagged from a height of about three to five metres.

Sources:

BFU15-0936-3X