Accident Schleicher Ask 21 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344169

Date:Thursday 26 July 2018
Time:11:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ask 21
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Borken-Hoxfeld Airport (EDLY) -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a rope break exercise after a winch school take-off, the glider came too far, according to the owner. The landing was carried out straight ahead still in front of the winch. However, the available roll-out distance was not sufficient, so that the glider collided with a gate of the airfield fence.

Sources:

BFU18-1092-3X