Accident Schleicher Ask 21 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344172

Date:Saturday 1 September 2018
Time:12:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ask 21
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burg Feuerstein Airfield (URD/EDQE) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During take-off in aerotow, the rope came loose. During the subsequent landing, the glider landed hard several times and was severely damaged.

Sources:

BFU18-1323-3X