Accident Schleicher Ask 21 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344173

Date:Saturday 1 September 2018
Time:18:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ask 21
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oppershausen -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a long landing, the pilot misjudged the distance to the plantation at the end of the field. While rolling to the left, the right wing touched a tree and the glider was damaged.

Sources:

BFU18-1353-3X