ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344176
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 18 August 2019 |
Time: | 13:10 |
Type: | Schleicher Ask 21 |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Gelnhausen -
Germany
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | BFU |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:After landing during a rope break exercise, the glider collided with the winch.
Sources:
BFU19-1130-3X