Accident Schleicher Ask 21 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344179

Date:Thursday 18 May 2023
Time:16:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ask 21
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kim -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the landing, the tail wheel got caught in the ditch. The rim of the tail wheel broke and there was fuselage damage in the area of the nose wheel.

Sources:

BFU23-0334-3X