Accident Schleicher Ask 21 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344184

Date:Sunday 30 April 2017
Time:13:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ask 21
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Helmstedt -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A hard landing occurred during a dual control training flight. This damaged the structure of the glider and seriously injured the student pilot.

Sources:

BFU17-0441-3X