Accident Schleicher Ask 21 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344186

Date:Sunday 24 April 2016
Time:12:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ask 21
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stolberg -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Due to rapidly deteriorating weather conditions, the pilot decided to make a safety landing in a meadow. The aircraft was severely damaged in the process.

Sources:

BFU16-0445-3X