Accident Schleicher Asw 22 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344226

Date:Saturday 1 June 2019
Time:19:04
Type:Schleicher Asw 22
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Zeitlofs-Dettler -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an outlanding, the glider got caught with its wing in the vegetation of a grain field. During the subsequent turn, the fuselage was damaged.

Sources:

BFU19-0668-3X