Accident Schleicher Asw 24 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344227

Date:Saturday 26 September 2015
Time:19:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Asw 24
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hatten -   Norway
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a cross-country flight, the pilot left the glider with the parachute at low altitude. He hit the ground before the parachute could fully deploy.

Sources:

BFU15-1367-DX