Accident Schleicher Asw 28 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344238

Date:Monday 21 May 2018
Time:13:55
Type:Schleicher Asw 28
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Schäfhälde -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During winch launch, the glider did not gain altitude. The left wing touched the ground and the glider crashed to the ground.

Sources:

BFU18-0596-3X