Accident Schleicher Ka 8b ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344242

Date:Saturday 30 June 2018
Time:17:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ka 8b
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wesel-Römerwardt -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a winch launch, the rope broke when the glider was at an altitude of about 10 metres. Subsequently, a hard landing occurred during which the fuselage of the aircraft snapped off.

Sources:

BFU18-0887-3X