Accident Schleicher Ka 8b ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344243

Date:Wednesday 25 July 2018
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ka 8b
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oberems -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the wing made contact with the ground during the roll. The aircraft veered to the right and crashed into a nearby forest.

Sources:

BFU18-1068-3X