Accident Schleicher Ka 8b ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344245

Date:Saturday 2 July 2016
Time:15:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ka 8b
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stade -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an outlanding, the left wing made contact with the ground. This caused a ringing noise and damage to the glider.

Sources:

BFU16-0887-3X