Accident Schleicher Ka 8b ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344246

Date:Saturday 13 August 2016
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ka 8b
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Scheuen -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After touchdown, the glider took off again. During the subsequent hard landing, the keel tube was kinked.

Sources:

BFU16-1139-3X