Accident Schleicher Ka 8b ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344247

Date:Thursday 31 May 2018
Time:18:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ka 8b
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Utscheid -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the winch launch, the tow rope came loose. During the landing attempt, one wing touched the ground. The glider rolled over and was severely damaged.

Sources:

BFU18-0673-3X