Accident Schleicher Ka 8b ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344249

Date:Sunday 10 July 2016
Time:16:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ka 8b
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Schönhagen -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During winch launch, a cable sag occurred. The glider tilted forward and crashed from a height of about 4 metres with the nose on the ground. The glider was severely damaged.

Sources:

BFU16-0930-3X