Accident Schleicher Ka 6 Rhonsegler ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344255

Date:Saturday 21 May 2016
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ka 6 Rhonsegler
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Gyönggyös -   Hungary
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the winch launch, a second winch cable got caught on the glider's tail. After the pilot interrupted the take-off, the glider got into an uncontrolled flight attitude near the ground and hit the ground hard. The pilot was seriously injured.

Sources:

BFU16-1005-DX