Accident Schleicher Ka 7 Rhonadler ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344258

Date:Saturday 26 August 2017
Time:09:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ka 7 Rhonadler
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hellingst -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the landing approach, the pilot intercepted the glider at an altitude of approximately 1 metre. By subsequently pulling the tail, the glider touched down hard. The keel of the glider was bent in the process.

Sources:

BFU17-1173-3X