Accident Schroeder Fire Balloons G ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344269

Date:Tuesday 19 July 2016
Time:20:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schroeder Fire Balloons G
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Münster -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After touchdown, the balloon tipped over and caught fire. According to the pilot, he had opened the quick release valve of the envelope for the landing in a grain field. By the time he had closed the valve again after touchdown, the balloon had reached an inclination of about 45-50°. When the balloon was raised again by means of burner strokes, the lower envelope opening had closed again and again and the inclination of the balloon had increased. He then stopped the process and closed the pilot flame valves. When the balloon was on the ground and all occupants had left the basket, he saw flames in the grain above the burner. The on-board fire extinguisher was not sufficient to fight the fire. The basket including equipment and the hull caught fire and a gas cylinder exploded. The fire brigade was then able to extinguish the fire.

Sources:

BFU15-0986-3X