Accident Stemme S10-V G-BXGZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344277

Date:Saturday 2 April 2016
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic S10S model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stemme S10-V
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BXGZ
MSN: 14-023
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lasham Airfield, Alton, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lasham Airport (QLA/EGHL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Stemme S10-V, G-BXGZ: Aircraft struck boggy ground and pitched nose-down on takeoff, Lasham Airfield, Alton, Hampshire, 2 April 2016. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"The aircraft had initially planned to take off on the tarmac Runway 09 but was asked by the Launch Point Controller to use the grass by the side of Runway 16. The pilot repositioned the aircraft to the right of Runway 16 and began his takeoff roll. The aircraft accelerated as usual up to the point when it was about to become airborne. At this point, the wheels hit a “boggy/very soft area of grass” leading to a rapid deceleration, causing the aircraft to pitch down and for the nose and propeller to strike the ground.

Both the pilot and passenger were wearing full harnesses and escaped uninjured. The pilot was not aware of the condition of the grass before takeoff and the reported wind conditions were 10-15 kt from 160°".

=Damage sustained to airframe=
Per the AAIB report "Broken propeller and damaged nose cone". The aircraft was repaired and returned to service, being sold on to a new (third) UK registered owner on 7 June 2022

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/578e00d240f0b66bda000159/Stemme_S10-V_G-BXGZ_08-16.pdf
2. BFU Germany Report: BFU16-0409-DX
3. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-BXGZ.html
4. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-bxgz
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lasham_Airfield#Lasham_Gliding_Society

History of this aircraft

This Stemme S10-V was built in 1995, and was first registered in Spain as EC-GGD. The aircraft was re-registered in the UK as G-BXGZ on 18 August 1997. Between August 1997 and June 2022, G-BXGZ has passed through the hands of five UK-registered owners. As at 5 April 2023, G-BXGZ had accumulated a total of 1290 flying hours on the airframe

Location