Accident SZD-9 Bis ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344309

Date:Saturday 9 July 2016
Time:16:27
Type:SZD-9 Bis
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Auerbach Airfield (EDOA) -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft rolled over the end of the runway and became stuck on a hedge with the right wing. During the subsequent turn around the vertical axis, the glider was damaged on the wing and tail spar.

Sources:

BFU16-0920-3X