Accident Thruster TST Mk 1 microlight G-MVBT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34432

Date:Wednesday 8 October 2008
Time:13:08 LT
Type:Thruster TST Mk 1 microlight
Owner/operator:TST Group Flying
Registration: G-MVBT
MSN: 8068-TST-083
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:BMW R100
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:A483 Chirk Bypass, near Chirk airfield, Wrexham, Clywd -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chirk airfield, Wrexham, Clywd
Destination airport:Chirk airfield, Wrexham, Clywd
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The single-engined aircraft suffered a power loss at 200 feet agl shortly after takeoff; the pilot attempted to return to the airfield, however the aircraft struck a mound short of the field. According to contemporary press reports G-MVBT "failed to reach the runway and smashed into a rough track and embankment just 25 metres short of the A483 Chirk bypass."

The pilot sustained a fractured spine. It was not possible to determine the cause of the power loss with any degree of certainty, but a fuel system problem seemed the most likely cause.

The pilot, Mr Gary Chessell, 52, from The Wirral, Cheshire, also suffered eye and back injuries and was taken to Wrexham Maelor Hospital after walking from the scene.

Although the AAIB report describes G-MVBT as a write off "damage beyond economic repair", it was not de-registered by the CAA until 10-11-2015, over seven years later as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2008/10/02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542302cce5274a1317000bdd/Thruster_TST_Mk1__G-MVBT_08-09.pdf
2. CAA: https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=MVBT
3. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/wales/north_east/7659763.stm
4. https://www.walesonline.co.uk/news/wales-news/microlight-crashes-near-busy-road-2145126
5. https://www.dailypost.co.uk/news/north-wales-news/pilots-lucky-escape-after-crash-2808221