ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34447
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 12-OCT-2008 |
Time: | 08:30 |
Type: |  Harbin Y-12 |
Owner/operator: | Air Fiji |
Registration: | DQ-FHC |
MSN: | 0056 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Matei Airport, Taveuni -
Fiji
|
Phase: | Taxi |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Labasa |
Destination airport: | Matei Airport |
Narrative:Air Fiji flight PC285 from Labasa to Matei Airport ran into the terminal building after taxiing onto the apron.
Sources:
http://www1.fijidailypost.com/?subid4=1527440404.0203829379 http://fijisun.com.fj/2008/10/12/plane-crashes-into-building/