Accident Murphy Rebel C-GNMR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344662

Date:Monday 14 August 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RBEL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Murphy Rebel
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-GNMR
MSN: 454R
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fraser Valley, Lake Harrison, B.C. -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately registered amphibious float equipped Murphy Rebel, was conducting local flights from Chilliwack Airport (CYCW), BC, with the pilot and one passenger on board. Following a stopover on Harrison Lake in the vicinity of Silver Creek, BC, the aircraft took off and was flying low level southbound over the lake. The pilot opted to land near the middle of the lake. The aircraft landed hard which caused the left float to buckle and the left-wing tip to contact the water. The aircraft briefly spun on the water surface before overturning. The pilot and passenger removed their respective restraints, exited the right cockpit door onto the overturned wing and donned personal floatation devices.

C-FOHT, a private amphibious Cub Crafters Carbon Cub EX, was accompanying the Murphy Rebel and landed on the lake to pick up the 2 occupants. The aircraft taxied to shore and offloaded the 2 occupants riding on the floats before departing back to CYCW.
The occupants were assisted by a bystander and taken by private vehicle to the Chilliwack General Hospital. The pilot received minor injuries and the passenger was uninjured. The aircraft sank in approximately 860 feet of water and has not been recovered.

Sources:

https://www.sookenewsmirror.com/news/2-rescued-after-float-plane-crashed-sank-into-harrison-lake-2296004
TSB