Accident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six E N405WB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344663

Date:Friday 18 August 2023
Time:c. 17:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six E
Owner/operator:New England Airlines Inc
Registration: N405WB
MSN: 32-7640043
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Elizabeth Field Airport (0B8), Fishers Island, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Martha's Vineyard Airport, MA (MVY/KMVY)
Destination airport:Montauk Airport, NY (KMTP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following an inflight loss of engine power, the aircraft sustained unreported damage following a forced landing to open field terrain short of the intended diversionary airport at Elizabeth Field Airport (0B8), Fishers Island, New York.
The three occupants were not injured.

Sources:

https://longisland.news12.com/state-police-small-plane-crashes-on-fishers-island-no-injuries-reported
https://www.shorenewsnetwork.com/2023/08/18/plane-crashes-during-emergency-landing-at-fischers-island-airport/

https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=?nNumberTxt=405WB
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N405WB/history/20230818/2111Z/KMVY/0B8

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/39536_1655897517.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N345CS