Accident Robinson R44 Raven I LN-OCA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34468

Date:Monday 29 October 2007
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven I
Owner/operator:Nordkapp
Registration: LN-OCA
MSN: 1309
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rakkestad i Østfold -   Norway
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AIBN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The accident is believed to have happened at 13.00 LMT by Rudskogen i Østfold. Three taken to hospital, one by air ambulance. A 42 year old man is believed to have extensive head injuries, but is in a stable condition.

The helicopter was operating in the area and landed on the tanker in a building site. The helicopter is believed to be owned by the Nordkapp company. The helicopter was being used as a photography platform. They were taking pictures for the local newspaper of the building site.

Eyewitnesses reports that the R44 was orbiting the site, then suddenly started to spin around the rotors axis. (According to NRK TV-news)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIBN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.aftenposten.no/english/local/article2072751.ece