Incident Cessna 172K ZS-LXE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344683

Date:Tuesday 11 July 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-LXE
MSN: 172-58473
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Johannesburg-Grand Central Airport (GCJ/FAGC) -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Johannesburg-Grand Central Airport (GCJ/FAGC)
Destination airport:Johannesburg-Grand Central Airport (GCJ/FAGC)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that he turned to the crosswind after take-off and levelled at 6300 feet, then turned onto downwind and carried out the downwind checks. The student pilot then turned base and, when the traffic ahead of him landed, he turned to final approach. The student pilot stated that he was high and brought the aircraft lower and lined up with the extended centre line. The aircraft had 30 degrees of flaps set and, when the aircraft was closer to the runway, there was a gust of wind which drifted the aircraft to the right. The pilot tried to correct by going nose down, but the wind subsided, and the aircraft lost height rapidly and impacted the runway with the propellor and nose landing gear first; the right wing contacted the ground thereafter. The aircraft sustained substantial damage, and the pilot was not injured.

Sources:

CAA S.A.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 June 2023 ZS-LXE 0 Johannesburg-Grand Central Airport (GCJ/FAGC) sub