Serious incident Piper PA-28-161 ZS-OVY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344686

Date:Friday 30 June 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-OVY
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Serious incident
Location:FAPE -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that whilst overhead Grahamstown northern suburbs and climbing passed 4200’altitude (+-2000’) above ground level (AGL), a loud bang was heard in the cockpit and the engine revolutions perminute (rpm) dropped drastically; and the airframe shook. The instructor took control of the aircraft. The FAGTRunway 34 to his right and in sight. The instructor then positioned the aircraft for a forced landing. A safe forcedlanding was carried out on Runway 34. The aircraft stopped on the centreline approximately ¾ down the runway.The aircraft did not sustain any damage, and no injuries were reported. Post-incident, the instructor opened theengine cowlings and noticed that the left cylinder head was damaged, and the oil was dripping on the floor.

Sources:

CAA S.A.