Serious incident Hughes 269C ZS-HEW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344687

Date:Saturday 8 July 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-HEW
MSN: 500919
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Vaalkrans Game Farm near Grahamstown -   South Africa
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he took-off and climbed to 200 feet above ground level (AGL) and flew in a westerly direction for approximately 7 minutes. He was aware of the power lines that span across a valley at approximately 100ft AGL. Then he turned right towards a valley while looking down he heard the windshield collide with power lines. The pilot reported that he thought he was well above the power lines. He further stated that he might have lost some height during the turn. The powerlines broke and the pilot landed the helicopter 150m from the power lines. The pilot switched off the master and both occupants disembarked the helicopter. The helicopter sustained a cracked windshield and a bent conrod the pilot and passenger were not injured.

Probable Cause
The pilot did not keep a proper lookout during the low-level flight, which resulted in the helicopter impacting the power lines during a surveillance flight on a game farm.
Contributing Factor(s)
Failure to maintain safe height above obstacles.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAA S.A.