Loss of control Accident Robinson R44 II ZS-ORG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344688

Date:Wednesday 12 July 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-ORG
MSN: 11285
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bosmanskraal Farm near Thabazimbi -   South Africa
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during take-off at approximately 5 meters off the ground, there was a gust of wind, the helicopter got into a spin and the pilot could not recover. The helicopter landed hard on its skids and rolled onto its right side before coming to rest. The pilot switched off the master and both occupants disembarked the helicopter. The helicopter sustained damage to the windshield, main rotor blades and skids.

Probable Cause(s)
During lift-off, the helicopter experienced an unanticipated yaw to the right as a result of the high and gusty wind conditions. The pilot applied the left pedal and lowered the collective control which did not stop the yaw and, thus, loss of control and the crash followed.

Contributing Factor(s)
• Operating the helicopter at wind speeds higher than the certified 17 knots.
• Incorrect technique used during recovery.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAA S.A.