Serious incident Piper PA-28-161 ZS-PPB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344691

Date:Sunday 23 July 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-PPB
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Serious incident
Location:FALA -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
According to the pilot, this was a third solo consolidation flight following the initial solo flight whichwas conducted on 28 June 2023. On the day of the incident the pilot had conducted three touch andgo, and the incident flight was the fourth touch and go. He further stated that, the approach wasstable, and the wind direction was north westerly at 13 knots (kts). During approach, there was acrosswind from the right which was compensated for by right pedal to keep the aircraft on the centerline. The indicated airspeed (IAS) during approach was kept at 70 knots and when at the thresholdit was reduced to 65 knots with stage 3 flaps (full flaps). After touchdown when the pilot was initiatinga take-off run, during the selection of flaps (up position) the aircraft lost directional control and veeredoff to the left of the runway into the grass area. The pilot decided to apply brakes and stop the aircrafton the grass. The aircraft came to a stop few meters from the runway edge. The pilot had beenairborne for approximately 1.5 hours. After the incident, the air traffic controller on duty (ATCO)activated the crash alarm and requested airport rescue and firefighting services (ARFFS) to attendto the aircraft in distress. The aircraft was not damaged, and the pilot sustained no injuries.

Sources:

CAA S.A.