Incident Grob G-109B ZS-UZV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344692

Date:Saturday 3 June 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic G109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G-109B
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-UZV
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Parys Airport, Free State -   South Africa
Phase: Take off
Nature:
Departure airport:Parys Airport FAPY
Destination airport:Parys Airport FAPY
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
According to the pilot he stated that he planned a local flight in the area before returning to theairfield for touch and go. The aircraft touched down and as the pilot was preparing to take- off again,he experienced a crosswind and he corrected with left rudder pedal, and the glider was notresponding as it should. The pilot decided to apply the brakes and the glider tilted forward andcausing the propeller blades to touch the ground. At this point the glider was halfway on the runwaywith no sufficient length left to safely stop. The pilot then applied full power to take off, climb and flya circuit before coming back to land again which was uneventful. After shutdown during a walkaround the pilot noticed that the propeller blade tips were damaged. No injuries were report.

Sources:

CAA S.A.