Accident ICP Savanna S ZU-IOZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344693

Date:Thursday 27 July 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SVNH model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ICP Savanna S
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-IOZ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:FAHT -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The instructor stated that he conducted 5 dual circuits and landing on runway (RWY) 35 with thestudent thereafter the instructor jumped out and released the student to fly his initial solo. Theinstructor went and stood near the hangar and observe the take-off whilst in contact with the student on the handheld radio on frequency 126.40 megahertz. The take-off was uneventful, and the student conducted a circuit and lined up for final approach for RWY 35. The instructor further stated that the wind direction 340°at 5 knots. During the approach, the aircraft appeared to be stable but during the flare it appeared as if the aircraft floated for some distance before doing what looked like a 3-point landing. During landing roll, the aircraft veered off and vacated to the left of the RWY. The aircraft collided with the perimeter fence and flattened the fence before coming to a stop.

Sources:

CAA S.A.