Accident ARACE SIRIN ZT-WYY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344703

Date:Thursday 1 June 2023
Time:03:55 UTC
Type:ARACE SIRIN
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZT-WYY
MSN: SRI0010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Amandelbult Mine, Thabazimbi -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:Amandelbult Mine, Thabazimbi
Destination airport:Amandelbult Mine, Thabazimbi
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Arace Sirin with registration ZT-WYY was engaged in a surveillance flight at Amandelbult Mine in Thabazimbi, Limpopo province, when the accident occurred. The flight was conducted under beyond visual line of sight (BVLOS) rules by night.
According to the pilot, a pre-flight inspection was conducted on the UAS with no anomalies observed. Thereafter, she launched the UAS for a surveillance operation in the mine. When the UAS returned for landing, it landed hard which caused one of the UAS legs to fracture. As the motors were still spinning during the hard landing, the UAS lost stability and flipped over. The UAS sustained substantial damage to the propeller blades, and one of the landing legs was fractured.

Probable Cause
The UAS landed hard which led to the fracture of one of the landing legs, and as the motors were still spinning, it lost stability and flipped over; this caused damage to the propellers.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAA S.A.

Location