Accident Fairchild PT-19 N….,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344704

Date:Monday 11 May 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild PT-19
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N….
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lewelling and Hesperian Blvd, San Lorenzo, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Hayward Airport, CA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit power lines and a building in a turn, crashed in a street and exploded, injuring three people in a car that caught fire. Flown without permission of the owner.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=OT19530512.1.1&srpos=919&e=30-12-1952-31-12-1953--en--20--901-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------