Accident ICA Brasov IS-28B2 N213SS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344709

Date:Saturday 13 August 2022
Time:11:30 LT
Type:ICA Brasov IS-28B2
Owner/operator:
Registration: N213SS
MSN: 110
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1704 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Deer Park, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Deer Park, WA
Destination airport:Deer Park, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the glider reported that, on a visual approach and landing he flared the nose too high. The tailwheel touched down first and the nose impacted hard, resulting in several firm oscillations. The glider sustained substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the glider that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA374
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA374

Location