Accident Aérospatiale SA 365N Dauphin 2 G-BLUN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34471

Date:Wednesday 27 December 2006
Time:18:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 365N Dauphin 2
Owner/operator:CHC Scotia
Registration: G-BLUN
MSN: 6114
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Morecambe Bay, Irish Sea -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:Millom gas platform
Destination airport:North Morecambe gas platform
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
When preparing to land in darkness, the helicopter flew past the platform and struck the surface of the sea. The fuselage disintegrated on impact. There were no survivors.
The co-pilot was flying the approach. When he lost control of the helicopter he requested assistance from the commander. There was a four second delay, and while the commander’s initial actions to recover the helicopter were correct, the helicopter subsequently descended into the sea.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/commanders-flying-monitoring/
http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/6213141.stm
https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/aar-7-2008-aerospatiale-sa365n-g-blun-27-december-2006