Accident North Wing Mustang UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344716

Date:Friday 9 July 2021
Time:19:51 LT
Type:North Wing Mustang
Owner/operator:
Registration: UNREG
MSN: 510282
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:Yamaha RX-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albany, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albany, OR (S21)
Destination airport:Albany, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After departure, the pilot of the weight-shift-control trike flew for about 3.3 miles. When the trike was at an altitude of about 230 ft above the ground, it banked to the left in an almost 90° turn. The left wing continued to drop down, and the aircraft descended toward the ground as the turn tightened. The aircraft impacted the ground in a nose-low attitude.
Postaccident examination of the aircraft, including the flight controls, structure, and engine, revealed no evidence of any mechanical anomalies. The engine speed was within its normal range while the aircraft was banked. According to the manufacturer, the aircraft's limitations included not exceeding bank angles of 60° and pitch angles of 30°. The manufacturer's manual stated that flying the aircraft with a bank angle exceeding 60° 'should never be attempted under any circumstance.” The pilot flew the aircraft in a manner that was not consistent with the manufacturer's guidance and lost control of the aircraft during the low-level left turn due to the excessive bank angle.

Probable Cause: The noncertificated pilot's loss of aircraft control after a low-level turn with a bank angle that exceeded the manufacturer's operating limitations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21FA265
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21FA265

Location