Accident Gulfstream American AA-5B Tiger N4537Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344726

Date:Friday 18 August 2023
Time:19:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream American AA-5B Tiger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4537Y
MSN: AA5B-1292
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2209 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Lone Pine, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Monica Airport, CA (SMO/KSMO)
Destination airport:Santa Monica Airport, CA (SMO/KSMO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while conducting a low pass over an off-airport landing strip at an altitude of 100 ft above the ground, the airplane encountered a downdraft. The pilot felt the airplane was unable to climb out of the valley without stalling, so he maintained airspeed, but the airplane descended and impacted the ground. The airplane subsequently rebounded and came to a rest in an upright position, which resulted in substantial damage to both wings, fuselage, and empennage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inability to maintain altitude after encountering a downdraft, which resulted in collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA322
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://goldrushcam.com/sierrasuntimes/index.php/news/local-news/48827-tulare-county-deputies-are-attempting-to-rescue-two-injured-survivors-of-a-small-plane-crash-near-ponderosa-friday-evening
https://www.yourcentralvalley.com/news/local-news/2-injured-after-a-plane-crash-in-ponderosa-deputies-say/?fbclid=IwAR29J8jeuxTlhiHcHPVF--WART9PCqLX9nLaWFaeDtRoL1ljLtDZvdL-C50
https://kmph.com/news/local/two-injured-following-plane-crash-in-tulare-county-sheriffs-office-naval-air-station-lemoore-ponderosa

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=192924

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB