Accident Rutan Long-EZ N29TM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344729

Date:Saturday 19 August 2023
Time:08:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic LGEZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan Long-EZ
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N29TM
MSN: 729
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Genoa Township, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pontiac-Oakland County International Airport, MI (PTK/KPTK)
Destination airport:Covington Municipal Airport, TN (M04)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On August 19, 2023, about 0820 eastern daylight time, a Rutan Long EZ, N29TM, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Genoa Township, Michigan. The pilot was seriously injured. The airplane was operated under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a personal flight.

According to the pilot, he was cleared to 8,000 ft mean sea level (msl). At about 4,850 ft msl, the engine suddenly lost power. The pilot reported the loss of engine power to air traffic control and was given a distance and direction to the nearest airport. The pilot attempted to restore engine power by increasing the mixture, switching fuel tanks, turning on the electric boost pump, and cycling the ignition switch. All attempts to restore engine power were unsuccessful. The pilot reported to air traffic control that he would not make the airport.

The pilot chose to ditch the airplane into a pond. During the ditching attempt, the airplane struck trees and impacted the water. The pilot was unconscious for an unknown amount of time and when he woke up, he used his cellular telephone to call for emergency services.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and the fuselage. The wreckage was retained for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA371
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://eu.livingstondaily.com/story/news/local/community/brighton/2023/08/19/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-brighton/70632155007/
https://www.detroitnews.com/story/news/local/michigan/2023/08/19/pilot-crash-lands-in-brighton-escapes-with-minor-injuries/70631441007/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=104HJ
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N29TM/history/20230819/1125Z/KPTK/M04

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/83484_1617242466.jpg (photo)

Location