Accident Cessna F172N Skyhawk EC-EKF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34473

Date:Friday 15 August 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:
Registration: EC-EKF
MSN: 2189
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aeropuerto de Jerez (Cádiz) -   Spain
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Aeropuerto de Jerez (Cádiz)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Engine power was lost on takeoff. The airplane forced landed, struck the airport perimeter fence. It crossed a road and overturned when running into a corn field.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-031/2008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.fomento.es/MFOM/LANG_CASTELLANO/DIRECCIONES_GENERALES/ORGANOS_COLEGIADOS/CIAIAC/INVESTIGACION/2008/031_2008.htm]