Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee B N7463W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344731

Date:Saturday 19 August 2023
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7463W
MSN: 28-1353
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:3504 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Preston, CT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Martha's Vineyard Airport, MA (MVY/KMVY)
Destination airport:Sussex Airport, NJ (KFWN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On August 19, 2023, about 1800 eastern daylight time, a Piper PA28-180, N7463W, was substantially damaged when it was involved in accident near Preston, Connecticut. The pilot and passenger were not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

According to the pilot, he departed Martha’s Vineyard Airport (MVY), Vineyard Haven, Massachusetts and was destined for Groton-New London Airport (GON), Groton, Connecticut. Once he reached a cruise altitude of 4,500 ft mean sea level, he noticed the oil pressure gauge drop to 0. Seconds later, he noticed oil pouring out of the engine cowling and flowing up the windscreen. The engine then lost total power. The pilot tried to glide the airplane to GON but was unable to make the runway, so he set up for a landing in a field. The pilot successfully landed the airplane in the field, but during the landing rollout the right wing struck a metal pipe that was hidden in some brush. The airplane rotated 180° and the right wing separated from the fuselage.

An examination of the engine by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that the left side of the engine case was split open, and parts of the engine case were sitting on top of the engine.

The wreckage was retained for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA341
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.ctpost.com/news/article/single-engine-plan-makes-emergency-landing-18304856.php
https://www.wfsb.com/2023/08/19/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-prospect/
https://www.fox61.com/article/news/local/new-london-county/single-engine-plane-emergency-landing-rt-12-preston/520-97abe4fc-32e7-405f-a566-6a3a325ee4dd

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=7463W
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N7463W/history/20230819/2131Z/KMVY/L%2041.49115%20-72.06251
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=aa0baa&lat=41.485&lon=-72.079&zoom=13.8&showTrace=2023-08-19&leg=3

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/7d7af7415cc05422e6ffdf290e531809f7d0e0a7 (photo)

Location