Accident Ayres S2R-T34 Turbo Thrush C-FCBK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344733

Date:Thursday 17 August 2023
Time:12:59 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S2R-T34 Turbo Thrush
Owner/operator:Kindersley Airspray
Registration: C-FCBK
MSN: T34-469
Year of manufacture:2018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Luseland, Progress No. 351, SK -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Thrush S2R-T34 operated by Kindersley Airspray, was performing aerial application of a field 7NM WNW of Luseland (CJR2), SK. During a turn at a low altitude, the aircraft's left wing contacted the ground. The aircraft subsequently collided with the terrain and it was destroyed. The pilot was injured and airlifted to hospital.

Sources:

https://www.sasktoday.ca/north/unity-wilkie-press-herald/spray-plane-crashes-near-luseland-aug-17-7429723
TSB