Accident Cessna 172H Skyhawk N3282L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 344734

Date:Saturday 19 August 2023
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H Skyhawk
Owner/operator:North Coast Air Inc
Registration: N3282L
MSN: 17256182
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Charles M Schulz-Sonoma County Airport (STS/KSTS), Santa Rosa, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Rosa-Sonoma County Airport, CA (STS/KSTS)
Destination airport:Santa Rosa-Sonoma County Airport, CA (STS/KSTS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported the airplane recently had an engine upgrade and he was flying it to break in the engine. He had performed fuel calculations based on its previously consumption rate and did not realize the new engine was consuming more fuel than planned. During final approach the airplane experienced a total loss of power due to fuel exhaustion. The pilot performed a forced landing on an open field with high vegetation, substantially damaging the right wing and right horizontal stabilizer. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s inadequate fuel management which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.pressdemocrat.com/article/news/plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-windsor-pilot-ok/

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=192920
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=3282L
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N3282L/history/20230819/1937Z/KSTS/KSTS
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a38eb1&lat=38.502&lon=-122.881&zoom=11.6&showTrace=2023-08-19

https://www.northcoastair.com/Aircraft/N3282L-Cessna.html
http://www.northcoastair.com/documents/Air%20Plains%20172041%20172H%20180%20HP%20STC%20Airplane%20Flight%20Manual%20Supplement%20-signed-c172b-n.pdf (conversion spec's)

https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/000/762/762384.jpg (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB